Fernando Loor Vera is a Black Belt under Gilbert “Durinho” Burns. He has had the honor to train with some of the best fighters alive today: Roberto Traven, Gilbert “Durinho” Burns, Roan Jucao Carneiro, Compidro Medeiros, Robert Drysdale, Rafael & Guilherme Mendes, Andre Galvao, Claudio Calasans, Davi Ramos, and Bruno Frazatto.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Andre Pederneiras > Ramon Lemos > Gilbert Burns>Fernando Loor Vera

  Competitions:

  • 2014 Atlanta International Open (IBBJ)
    CHAMPION – Black Belt
  • 2013 Miami Open (IBBJ)
    Silver Medalist – Black Belt
  • 2013 Las Vegas Open (IBJJ)
    Silver Medalist – Black Belt
  • 2013 New York Open (IBJJ)
    Silver Medalist – Black Belt
  • 2012 Pan Ams (IBJJ)
    Silver Medalist
  • 2011 Miami Open (IBJJ)
    Silver Medalist – Brown Belt
  • 2011 Chicago International Open (IBJJ)
    CHAMPION – Brown Belt
  • 2010 World Jiu Jitsu No-Gi Championship
    Silver Medalist – Brown Belt
  • 2010 Pan Jiu Jitsu No-Gi Championship
    Bronze Medalist – Brown Belt
  • 2010 Pan Jiu Jitsu No-Gi Championship
    BRONZE – Brown Belt Feather Weight Division
  • 2010 Houston International Open
    CHAMPION – Brown Belt
  • 2010 Houston International Open “ABSSOLUTE Brown Belt”-Bronze Medalist
  • 2009 Pan Jiu Jitsu No-Gi Championship
    Bronze medalist – Brown Belt Master Feather Weight Division
  • 2009 NAGA Carolina CHAMPION – Adult Advance Gi Brown Belt Division
  • 2009 World Jiu Jitsu Championship
    COMPETITOR
  • 2009 New York International Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship
    Silver Medalist – Brown Belt Division
  • 2009 PAN Jiu Jitsu Championship
    COMPETITOR
  • 2009 Bud World Cup
    CHAMPION – Brown Belt Division
  • 2009 Bud World Cup
    CHAMPION – No-Gi Lightweight Advance
  • 2008 World Jiu Jitsu Championship
    COMPETITOR
  • 2008 NAGA Atlanta
    CHAMPION – Advance Division
  • 2008 NAGA Atlanta
    CHAMPION – Expert Division
  • 2008 NAGA Atlanta
    SILVER – Expert Division
  • 2007 NAGA Atlanta
    CHAMPION – Expert Division
  • 2007 NAGA Atlanta
    BRONZE – Expert Division
  • 2007 South East Grappling Classic
    CHAMPION – Advance Division
  • 2007 South East Grappling Classic
    SILVER – Advance Division
  • 2007 Chaos In The Cage
    CHAMPION – 2 Times
  • 2006 Budweiser National Cup
    CHAMPION – Advance Division
  • 2006 Budweiser National Cup
    SILVER – Advance Division
  • 2005 Bud World Cup
    Silver Medalist – Intermediate

 

Gilbert Burns, also known in the Jiu Jitsu community as “Durinho” is one of the Top BJJ lightweights in the World having won some of the most prestigious tournaments in the world. The former Atos Team standout came to the limelight of Jiu Jitsu in 2009 after he reached the final of the Mundials, but his great moment came in June 2011 wen he defeated favorite Kron Gracie for the World BJJ title.

Gilbert Burns in Detail

Full Name: Gilbert Alexander Burns
Nickname: Durinho means hard in Portuguese, although at this point it is not established the reason behind the nickname
Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Andre Pederneiras > Ramon Lemos > Gilbert Burns
Main Achievements in BJJ:

  • World Champion (2011)
  • World Pro Cup Champion (2010);
  • World No-Gi Champion (2010);
  • Brazilian National Champion (2009 CBJJE);
  • Brazilian National Champion (2010);
  • Naga Open Weight Champion (2009);
  • Lutador Grappling Champion (2010);
  • 3x World Silver Medallist (2009 – Black Belt, 2007 & 2006 Brown Belt);
  • European Bronze Medallist (2009);
  • Brazilian Nationals Silver Medallist (2007 – Brown Belt)

Position/Technique: Attack the back.
Weight Class (BJJ): Peso Leve (Lightweight), 75kg – 167lbs
Team/Association:

Gilbert Burns Biography

Gilbert Burns was born on the 20th of July 1986 in a town called Fonseca in Niteroi – State of Rio de Janeiro. He started training the the Academia Associacao Oriente in Niteroi, an affiliate of Nova Uniao’s Welton Ribeiro, and stayed with Nova Uniao until the World Championships in 2007 (in which Gilbert placed 2nd). In the second semester of 2007 he moved to Rio Claro to be part of Ramon Lemos ’s Team there, first fighting under the Brasa Academy and with Atos after it was formed by Lemos and André Galvão. In 2009 Durinho put his name on the map as a Silver Medallist in the Black Belt Division at the sport’s greatest competition, the World Championships. After the “Mundial” he travelled to Asia to teach in Singapore, Philippines and Hong Kong, going to the United States shortly after.

 

With the start of 2010, Gilbert began his best period at the time, reaching to the Semi Finals of the European in January (allowing his team mate to go on to the finals), after that an amazing run at the World Pro Cup Trials in Rio de Janeiro winning against Celso Venicius  who was a heavy favourite (and had only lost 3x in his black belt career). The two met again at the Semi-Finals of the main event in Abu Dhabi with the Niteroi wonder boy going on to the final, winning the gold medal and the 8000 dollars prize money against Claudio Mattos. He went on to win the Brazilian Nationals in May that year. On October 2011 Gilbert Durinho officially left the Atos team, the reason given was that Durinho had been helping MMA fighter Vitor Belfort prepare for his upcoming fights, Belfort was a direct rival of UFC champion Anderson Silva. Silva was a student of Durinho’s coach Ramon Lemos and due to the conflict of interest, Gilbert felt it was best to leave the team in good terms.

Mixed Martial Arts Charlotte NC

“Creating a better you through Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu”

Fernando Loor Vera